Top 10 Batsman to Score Most 150+ Runs in Tests

Top 10 Batsman to Score Most 150+ Runs in Tests
04.06.2021,14:06 61 0

Test cricket is one of the oldest and finest formats of cricket and the players involved in this format need to be very fit and patient. This format always challenges a player’s temperament and many players have shown their best qualities while playing this format of the game throughout the years. In the following list, we have included the top 10 players who have demonstrated superb scoring skills in their Test careers.

PlayerSpanNORunsHSAve150+ Scores
SR Tendulkar (INDIA)1993-201063707248*264.7820
BC Lara (WI)1993-200624066400*239.1719
KC Sangakkara (SL)2002-201553997319285.519
DG Bradman (AUS)1930-194824066334254.1218
DPMD Jayawardene (SL)1998-201423313374236.6416
RT Ponting (AUS)1999-201212829257202.0715
JH Kallis (SA)2000-201252435224270.5514
V Sehwag (INDIA)2003-201012933319225.6114
SR Waugh (AUS)1989-200372301200328.7114
Younis Khan (PAK)2002-201742653313294.7713

List of top 10 batsmen to score 150+ runs the greatest number of times in Tests:

  • Sachin Tendulkar (IND) – 20 times
  • Brian Lara (WI) – 19 times
  • Kumar Sangakkara (SL) – 19 times
  • Donald Bradman (AUS) – 18 times
  • Mahela Jayawardene (SL) – 16 times
  • Ricky Ponting (AUS) – 15 times
  • Jacques Kallis (SA) – 14 times
  • Virender Sehwag (IND) – 14 times
  • Steve Waugh (AUS) – 14 times
  • Younis Khan (PAK) – 13 times

The list is headed by the Master Blaster Sachin Tendulkar who also played the highest number of Tests. The list contains 3 batsmen from Australia, 2 each from India and Sri Lanka and 1 each from West Indies, South Africa and Pakistan.

Let’s take a closer look at the achievements of each of these players.

1. SACHIN TENDULKAR (IND)- 20 times

One of the greatest players in the history of cricket and the highest run-getter in the Test format, Sachin Tendulkar is at the top of this list of the most 150+ scores in a Test innings. He has scored more than 150 runs 20 times in his career while playing for India.

While playing in the period from 1993 to 2010, he scored 3707 runs for his team and recorded 20 150+ innings. He remained not out 6 times during this period and managed to make more than 150 runs at an average of 264.78. His highest score was an unbeaten 248. He played a total of 200 Tests for India and scored 51 Test hundreds in his career.

2. BRIAN LARA (WI) – 19 times

The West Indian left-handed batsman and record holder for the highest number of runs in a single innings in Test cricket, Brian Lara boasts the 2nd-most 150+ scores in his Test career. While playing for his team from 1993 to 2006, Brian Lara scored 150+ runs in 19 innings. Just one short of Sachin Tendulkar at the top.

He scored 4066 runs in a 13-year-long career with an unbeaten 400 against England. His 400 not out is a standing record which makes him the highest run-scorer in a single innings. His average during those years remained 239.17.

3. KUMAR SANGAKKARA (SL) – 19 times

One of Sri Lanka’s finest left-handed batsmen and the highest run-getter for his team in the Test format, Kumar Sangakkara is 3rd on the list. He managed to score more than 150 runs in an innings 19 times in his career – same as Lara above him.

In the years 2002 to 2015, Kumar Sangakkara scored 3997 runs in 19 innings of 150+ scores at an average of 285.50. In 5 innings out of those 19, he remained not out. He played a total of 134 Test matches for his side and scored 12400 runs with 36 hundreds in his Test career.

Top 10 Batsman to Score Most 150+ Runs in Tests

4. DONALD BRADMAN (AUS) – 18 times

Greatest of all time and Australian legend, Sir Donald Bradman played just 52 Test matches in his career and scored 6996 runs at an average of 99.94 with 29 hundreds. Out of these 29 hundreds, 18 were converted into 150+ scores resulting in him getting the 4th position on this list.

Playing between 1930 to 1948, Donald Bradman managed to score 4066 runs with 18 150+ runs at an average of 254.12. With 2 not outs in those 16 innings, 334 was the highest score this legend scored for his side in his Test career. It’s a wonder that with such a short Test career Bradman managed to be included in the first half of this list. He never ceases to amaze.

5. MAHELA JAYAWARDENE (SL) – 16 times

Another Sri Lankan middle-order batsman and team’s second-highest run-getter in the Test format, Mahela Jayawardene is the 5th one on this list of batsmen who have scored 150+ runs the most number of times in Test cricket.

Mahela Jayawardene played a few innings between 1998 to 2014 and managed to score 150+ runs in 16 innings. He scored 3313 runs in those 16 innings with 374 being the highest score in a single innings. His average remained 236.64 during that period. In a total of 149 Test matches in his career, he scored 11814 runs with 34 hundreds to his account.

6. RICKY PONTING (AUS) – 15 times

The man who has scored the most runs for the Australian side in his Test career and the second-highest run-getter in overall Test cricket, Ricky Ponting is placed 6th on this list of the batsmen who have scored 150+ runs the most number of times. Between 1999-2012, Ponting scored 150+ runs 15 times.

In Tests, which he played from 1998 to 2012, he managed to score 15 150+ scores with 2829 runs at an average of 202.07. 257 was the highest score for Ricky Ponting in a single Test innings. Ricky Ponting played a total of 168 Test matches for his side and scored 13378 runs with 41 hundreds.

7. JACQUES KALLIS (SA) – 14 times

One of South Africa’s finest all-rounders and the then top-ranked all-rounder in international cricket, Jacques Kallis scored 150+ runs 14 times in his career and now he is 7th on this list.

Between 2000 and 2012, Kallis scored 150+ runs 14 times by scoring 2435 runs in those innings at an average of 270.55. He remained not 5 times while scoring 150+ runs and 224 was the highest he scored in a single innings. In 164 Test matches played, Jacques Kallis scored 13289 runs with 45 hundreds to his name.

8. VIRENDER SEHWAG (IND) – 14 times

One of India’s most fearless opening batsmen, Virender Sehwag scored 150+ runs 14 times in his Test career. Sehwag was famous for his quick start of an innings and while playing from 2003 to 2010, he scored 14 knocks of 150+ runs.

He scored 2933 runs at an average of 225.61 with 319 being the highest in a single innings that he made against Pakistan. Virender Sehwag played 104 Test matches in his career and scored 8586 runs with 23 hundreds.

Top 10 Batsman to Score Most 150+ Runs in Tests

9. STEVE WAUGH (AUS) – 14 times

Australia’s first world-cup-winning captain and one of the best Test batsmen in the middle order, Steve Waugh is 9th on this list of the batsmen who have scored 150+ runs the most number of times in their Test careers.

In the period from 1989 to 2003, Steve Waugh registered 14 knocks of 150+ by scoring 2301 runs at an average of 328.71. Steve Waugh also scored a double hundred in one of these innings, considered his highest number of runs in a single innings. In a total of 168 Test matches, Steve Waugh scored 10927 runs with 32 hundreds in his Test career.

10. YOUNIS KHAN (PAK) – 13 times

The only Pakistani batsman who has managed to be included in this list of batsmen is Yonis Khan. Yonis Khan is considered one of Pakistan’s finest middle-order batsmen who has scored 150+ runs 13 times in his Test career.

While playing for his team between 2002 and 2017, Yonis Khan scored 2653 runs during those 150+ innings at an average of 294.70. In those 13 innings, 313 remained the highest score he scored for his side in Test cricket. Yonis Khan made a total of 10099 runs in 118 Test matches of his career with 34 hundreds.

Conclusion

All these players were big-match players and, on their day, they made history. Sehwag seems to be an outlier here. Firstly, he was an opener, unlike everybody else. Secondly, he was a stroke-maker. Playing against a new ball at his strike and still getting on this list is surely an achievement. Moreover, he has managed to convert a couple of these 150+ innings into triple hundreds.

Liked? Share:
0   voted

Responses (0)

Similar articles
Most Stumpings in IPL Cricket
Most Stumpings in IPL Cricket
Read more

Most Dismissals by a Wicketkeeper in IPL Player Matches Catches Stumpings Dismissals MS Dhoni 204 109 39 148 Dinesh Karthik 196 110 31 140 Robin Uthappa 189 58 32 90 Parthiv Patel 139 65 16 81 Wriddhiman Saha 124 56 20 76 In this article, we look at the achievements of the wicket-keepers with the […]

Batsmen with Most 50+ Scores in Consecutive Test Matches
Batsmen with Most 50+ Scores in Consecutive Test Matches
Read more

Test cricket is all about consistency. Form breeds constancy which in turn augments the form of a player. And when batsmen are in such red-hot form, their willow seems wider and they seem to always have some extra time to play the ball. At times, it seems almost impossible to get them out. We will […]

Top 10 Fastest Players to Take 150 Wickets in ODI Cricket
Top 10 Fastest Players to Take 150 Wickets in ODI Cricket
Read more

The advent of T20 cricket and the incoming emergence of the Hundred ball format has made international cricket very much a batsmen-friendly game. Batting powerplays coupled with big hitting influenced by the popularity of having to score quickly throughout an innings have seen bowlers look for alternative means to restrict batting sides. Opening bowling with […]

Most ODI Matches as Captain
Most ODI Matches as Captain
Read more

In this article, we look at 10 players who have enjoyed the most matches as captains in ODI cricket. Former Australia skipper leads the pack with 230 matches as captain of which he won 165 and lost 51, resulting in a win percentage of 76.14, which is also the highest for captains who have led […]

Most Stumpings in Test Cricket
Most Stumpings in Test Cricket
Read more

In this article, we look at 10 wicket-keepers who have registered the most stumpings in Test cricket. 1. WAS Oldfield (Australia): 52 Oldfield, who played 54 Tests for Australia between 1920 and 1937, had 130 dismissals in 101 innings, including 78 catches and 52 stumpings. In the process, Oldfield registered the highest ratio of 0.51 […]

Top 10 Fastest Strike Rates in ODIs
Top 10 Fastest Strike Rates in ODIs
Read more

Generally, in ODIs, players do not strike like in T20Is but few players have managed to achieve the fastest strike rates in this format too. During death overs, many players have the unique ability to shift the gyre and they have done it many times for their team. An attacking innings affects the opponent a […]