What Is a Maiden in Cricket

What Is a Maiden in Cricket
05.02.2021,12:02 265 0

Simply going by the dictionary, the word maiden means first, initial, earliest as well as a single or an unwed girl. In cricket, an over is called a maiden over when the bowler does not concede a run in all six balls bowled in that over. Historically, the number of balls per over has varied from 4, 5, 6, or 8 balls to, eventually, 6 balls per over that is now fixed in all formats of the game. Hence, to make the definition broader, a maiden over is an over in which no runs are scored in the entire over.

Extra Runs

A maiden over is all about the runs conceded by bowlers. If a bowler does not concede any runs, then it’s a maiden over. In other words, extra runs as a result of a wide ball or a no-ball are counted against the bowler. Hence, an over with such extras cannot be called a maiden over even if the batsman at strike doesn’t score a run in such over.

On the other hand, extras like byes or leg byes are not counted against the bowler. So, if in an over, runs are scored only because of byes or leg byes, then it is still called a maiden over because in such over, runs are neither scored by the batsman nor conceded by the bowlers.

Wicket Maiden

A wicket maiden over is an over in which a bowler concedes zero runs and takes at least one wicket. More often, when a batsman fails to score a run in consecutive balls, the pressure starts building up and as a result, the batsman gives away his wicket. Such a tactic has been used by many bowlers like Glenn McGrath to get a wicket in critical situations. Full credit goes to the bowler for a wicket maiden over as it helps the team significantly.

Maiden Overs in T20, ODI and Tests

In Tests, we see maiden overs more frequently as the batting side gets sufficient time due to unlimited overs. In Tests, teams don’t always look for a win. Even a draw could favour the team if the side is already leading the Test series or if going for a win looks risky. So, blocking and just staying at the crease becomes more important than scoring runs. In addition, many times, a team strategically decides to continuously bowl at negative line-and-length, forcing a batsman to do do something different. All these factors lead to a maiden over.

In ODI or T20 matches, it’s difficult for a bowler to bowl a maiden over due to the fast-paced and limited-overs nature of the format. So, in ODIs and especially T20s, a maiden over means a bowler has bowled brilliantly. In T20s, a maiden over is nothing less than a wicket.

Lethal pacer and death-over specialist in T20s Jasprit Bumrah has just bowled 7 maidens until now. That shows how difficult the task is in T20 games.

What Is a Maiden in Cricket

Maiden Super Over

In ODIs (knock-out matches) and T20 matches, when a game is tied, a Super Over is bowled: a bowler from each side bowls an over, and the team with the most runs in that over wins the match. If the bowler bowls a maiden over in the Super Over, it’s a maiden super over. It’s most desirable to bowl a maiden super over, though it’s least possible.

In August 2017, playing for Trinidad and Tobago, Sunil Naraine bowled an unbelievable maiden super over defending 12 runs against Guyana Amazon Warriors in the 2017 Caribbean Premier League (CPL). He is the first and only player to achieve this feat.

Most Maiden Overs in Tests

In Tests, with no overs restrictions, two innings per match and long sessions spanned across 5 days, the risk for playing a good ball is far greater than leaving it. It is absolutely fine not to score a run in an over in a Test match, but a small mistake while unnecessarily flirting with a good line-length ball can lead to big trouble. So the bowlers always get more maiden overs in Tests with disciplined line-and-length. The table below shows the top 10 bowlers as per the most maiden overs in Test matches.

RankPlayerCareerMatchesInningsMaidens
1M Muralitharan (SL)1992-20101332301794
2SK Warne (AUS)1992-20071452731761
3A Kumble (INDIA)1990-20081322361576
4GD McGrath (AUS)1993-20071242431470
5JM Anderson (ENG)2003-20201562911430
6LR Gibbs (WI)1958-1976791481313
7DL Underwood (ENG)1966-1982861511239
8SM Pollock (SA)1995-20081082021222
9DL Vettori (NZ)1997-20141131871197
10SCJ Broad (ENG)2007-20201432631144

Most Maiden Overs in ODIs

In ODIs, the number of maiden overs is relatively smaller and it depends much on the pitch and weather conditions. If the pitch is bowler-friendly, or the bowler bowls at the right area, he can still earn a maiden over in ODI matches. Like in Tests, a maiden over in ODIs increases the chances of a wicket. Here is the list of bowlers with the most maiden overs in One Day International matches.

RankPlayerCareerMatchesInningsMaidens
1SM Pollock (Afr/ICC/SA)1996-2008303297313
2GD McGrath (AUS/ICC)1993-2007250248279
3WPUJC Vaas (Asia/SL)1994-2008322320279
4Wasim Akram (PAK)1984-2003356351237
5N Kapil Dev (INDIA)1978-1994225221235
6M Muralitharan (Asia/ICC/SL)1993-2011350341198
7CEL Ambrose (WI)1988-2000176175192
8Sir RJ Hadlee (NZ)1973-1990115112185
9CA Walsh (WI)1985-2000205204185
10EJ Chatfield (NZ)1979-1989114112155

Most Maiden Overs in T20Is

As we have seen in the previous section, the tenth-ranked bowler EJ Chatfield bowled a total of 155 maidens, while the total number of maiden overs bowled by all top ten bowlers together in T20 games is just 52. It shows how rare it is to bowl a maiden over in the T20 format of the game. The top player on the list is India’s Jasprit Bumrah with 7 maiden overs, followed by Sri Lanka’s Kulasekara with 6 maiden overs from 50 or more innings. See the table below for the complete list.

RankPlayerCareerMatchesInningsMaidens
1JJ Bumrah (INDIA)2016-202050497
2KMDN Kulasekara (SL)2008-201758586
3Harbhajan Singh (INDIA)2006-201628275
4DT Johnston (IRE)2008-201330285
5BAW Mendis (SL)2008-201439395
6Mohammad Amir (PAK)2009-202050505
7Mohammad Nabi (AFG)2010-202078775
8Mohammad Naveed (UAE)2015-201931315
9Sultan Ahmed (UAE)2017-202022225
10Abdur Razzak (BDESH)2006-201434334

Most Maiden Overs – Overall

In the end, let’s also take a look at the list of the most maiden overs in all formats of the game. It will show who has dominated the chart in Test and ODI formats combined as T20 figures are too small. Here, Muralitharan is at the top with 1992 maidens in 583 innings, followed by Warne with 1871 maidens, while McGrath takes the third place with 1749 maidens in 464 innings.

RankPlayerCareerMatchesInningsMaidens
1M Muralitharan (Asia/ICC/SL)1992-20114955831992
2SK Warne (AUS/ICC)1992-20073394641871
3GD McGrath (AUS/ICC)1993-20073764931749
4A Kumble (Asia/INDIA)1990-20084035011685
5JM Anderson (ENG)2002-20203695011556
6SM Pollock (Afr/ICC/SA)1995-20084235101536
7CA Walsh (WI)1984-20013374461329
8LR Gibbs (WI)1958-1976821511317
9DL Vettori (ICC/NZ)1997-20154424981297
10N Kapil Dev (INDIA)1978-19943564481295

Conclusion

Maiden overs play a significant role in all formats of cricket. Though it is more frequent and easy to earn a maiden over in Tests, it is the most effective but rare in T20 games. At times, a few dot balls can earn a wicket too, due to the pressure built up on the batsman. We hope this article has provided you with enough insights about the maiden over and its various aspects.

Liked? Share:
4   voted

Responses (0)

Similar articles
Top 10 Fastest Players to Take 150 Wickets in ODI Cricket
Top 10 Fastest Players to Take 150 Wickets in ODI Cricket
Read more

The advent of T20 cricket and the incoming emergence of the Hundred ball format has made international cricket very much a batsmen-friendly game. Batting powerplays coupled with big hitting influenced by the popularity of having to score quickly throughout an innings have seen bowlers look for alternative means to restrict batting sides. Opening bowling with […]

Most ODI Matches as Captain
Most ODI Matches as Captain
Read more

In this article, we look at 10 players who have enjoyed the most matches as captains in ODI cricket. Former Australia skipper leads the pack with 230 matches as captain of which he won 165 and lost 51, resulting in a win percentage of 76.14, which is also the highest for captains who have led […]

Most Consecutive ODI Wins as Captain
Most Consecutive ODI Wins as Captain
Read more

In September 2017, when Virat Kohli led India to victory over Australia in the 3rd ODI of a series in Indore, he equalled a record set by MS Dhoni for the most consecutive ODI wins as captain. It was India’s ninth win in a row, a record that Dhoni first set in February 2009 after […]

Top 10 Fastest Strike Rates in ODIs
Top 10 Fastest Strike Rates in ODIs
Read more

Generally, in ODIs, players do not strike like in T20Is but few players have managed to achieve the fastest strike rates in this format too. During death overs, many players have the unique ability to shift the gyre and they have done it many times for their team. An attacking innings affects the opponent a […]

Most 100 Opening Partnerships in ODI Cricket
Most 100 Opening Partnerships in ODI Cricket
Read more

In this article, we consider 10 pairs of opening batsmen who have registered the highest number of 100-run opening partnerships in ODI cricket. India’s Sachin Tendulkar and Sourav Ganguly top the list having enjoyed 21 century opening stands during 136 innings with each other. 1. Sachin Tendulkar – Sourav Ganguly (India): 21 Tendulkar and Ganguly […]

Fastest Players to 500 Wickets in ODI
Fastest Players to 500 Wickets in ODI
Read more

With One Day International cricket being part of the fabric within the international cricketing sphere since the 1970s, the shorter format of the game is now able to call upon an archive of records and statistics not afforded to the Twenty 20 version of the game. Developments within one-day cricket over the past decade or […]