Most Wickets in Test Cricket

Most Wickets in Test Cricket
28.08.2020,14:08 192 0

In this article, we are going to take a look at 10 bowlers with the most wickets in Test cricket and pay attention to their best bowling performances in a match.

Top 10 Bowlers with Most Wickets in Test Matches

1. Muttiah Muralitharan (SL)

Muttiah Muralitharan holds the world record with 800 wickets taken in 133 matches at 22.72 with the best bowling figures in an innings of 9/51, including five wickets in an innings on 67 occasions and 10 wickets in a match on 22. At the Oval in August 1998, in the only Test on Sri Lanka’s tour of England, England batted first and piled up 445 thanks to innings of 107 by Hick and 156 by Crawley. Murali had grabbed 7/155 before Sri Lanka replied with 591, taking a useful first-innings lead of 146 thanks to innings of 213 by Jayasuriya and 152 by Aravinda Silva. In their second knock, England collapsed for 181, with Murali picking up 9 wickets for 65. Sri Lanka knocked off the required runs without losing a wicket.

2.  Shane Warne (AUS)

Shane Warne has taken 708 wickets in 145 matches at 25.41 with his best bowling figures in an innings of 8/71, including five wickets in an innings on 37 occasions and 10 wickets in a match on 10. At Sydney in January 1994, South Africa batted first and were bowled out for 169 with Warne taking 7/56. Australia replied with 292 on the back of Slater’s 92. In their second knock, South Africa made 239 and Warne got 5/72. Sadly for Warne, Australia, who were set to score 117 to win, collapsed to be all out for 111 with PS de Villers turning out to be the wrecker-in-chief.

3. Anil Kumble (IND)

Anil Kumble has taken 619 wickets in 132 matches at 29.65 with the best bowling figures in an innings of 10/74, including five wickets in an innings on 35 occasions and 10 wickets in a match on 8. In the second Test of a series at Delhi during Pakistan’s tour of India in February 1999, India batted first and made 252, helped by fifties by Ramesh and Azhar. Pakistan in reply were 172 all out, with Kumble picking up 4/75. India scored 339 in the second innings thanks to fifties by Ramesh and Ganguly. Chasing 420 to win, Pakistan were bowled out for 207 with Kumble taking all 10 wickets for 74.

4. James Anderson (ENG)

James Anderson has taken 600 wickets in 156 matches at 26.79 with the best bowling figures in an innings of 7/42, including five wickets in an innings on 29 occasions and 10 wickets in a match on 3. In the third Test held at Nottingham during New Zealand’s tour of England in June 2008, England batted first and made 364 thanks to a ton by Pietersen. New Zealand replied with 123, with Anderson grabbing 7/43. Following on, the Kiwis could only make 232. Anderson added 2 for 55 to his match tally. 

5. Glenn McGrath (AUS)

Glenn McGrath has taken 563 wickets in 124 matches at 21.64 with his best bowling figures in an innings of 8/24, including five wickets in an innings on 29 occasions and 10 wickets in a match on 3. In the first Test at Brisbane on the West Indies tour of Australia in November 2000, the West Indies batted first and collapsed to be 82 all out in their first knock, mainly due to McGrath who took 6/17. Australia replied with 332, driven by fifties by Slater and Lee. In their second innings, the West Indies were bowled out for 124 with McGrath grabbing 4 for 10.

6. Courtney Walsh (WI)

Courtney Walsh has taken 519 wickets in 132 matches at 24.44 with the best bowling figures in an innings of 7/37, including five wickets in an innings on 22 occasions and 10 wickets in a match on 3. In the second Test of a series at Wellington during the West Indies tour of New Zealand in February 1995, the West Indies batted first and scored 660/5 on the back of centuries by Lara, Adams and Murray. New Zealand in reply could manage only 226, with Walsh picking up 7/37. Following on, the Kiwis made just 122. This time around, Walsh returned figures of 6/18.

7. Stuart Broad (ENG)

Stuart Broad has taken 514 wickets in 143 matches at 27.65 with his best bowling figures in an innings of 8/15, including five wickets in an innings on 18 occasions and 10 wickets in a match on 3. Playing at Nottingham in August 2015, Australia were skittled out for 60 with Broad picking up 8 for 15. England replied with 391/8 declared thanks to a ton by Root. In their second outing, Australia were 253 all out with Broad taking 1/36.

8. Dale Steyn (SA)

Dale Steyn has taken 439 wickets in 93 matches at 22.95 with the best bowling figures in an innings of 7/51, including five wickets in an innings on 26 occasions and 10 wickets in a match on 5. At Johannesburg against Pakistan in February 2013, South Africa posted a score of 253 and Pakistan were knocked over for 49, with Steyn the chief tormenter taking 6 wickets for 8 runs. Chasing 480 to win, Pakistan collapsed in their second innings for 268. This time around, Steyn grabbed 5/52.

9. Kapil Dev (IND)

Kapil Dev has taken 434 wickets in 131 matches at 29.64 with his best bowling figures in an innings of 9/83, including five wickets in an innings on 23 occasions and 10 wickets in a match on 2. In the fifth match of the series at Chennai during Pakistan’s tour of India in January 1980, Pakistan batted first and were all out for 272 with Kapil grabbing 4 for 90. India replied with 460 on the back of a ton by Gavaskar. In their second knock, Pakistan made 233 with Kapil adding 7/56 to his match tally. India knocked off the required runs without losing a wicket.

10. Rangana Herath (SL)

Rangana Herath has taken 433 wickets in 93 matches at 28.07 with the best bowling figures in an innings of 9/127, including five wickets in an innings on 34 occasions and 10 wickets in a match on 9. In the second Test of a series during Pakistan’s tour of Sri Lanka in August 2014, Sri Lanka batted first and made 320 thanks to a score of 92 by Tharanga. Sarfaraz Ahmed scored a ton in Pakistan’s reply of 332 with Herath taking 9/97. However, chasing 271 to win in their second innings, Pakistan were bowled out for 165 thanks to figures of 5/57 by Herath.

S.NoPlayerMatchesInningsWickets
01Muttiah Muralitharan (SL)133230800
02Shane Warne (AUS)145273708
03Anil Kumble (IND)132236619
04James Anderson (ENG)156291600*
05Glenn McGrath (AUS)124243563
06Courtney Walsh (WI)132242519
07Stuart Broad (ENG)143263514
08Dale Steyn (SA)93171439
09Kapil Dev (IND)131227434
10Rangana Herath (SL)93170433
Liked? Share:
0   voted

Responses (0)

Similar articles
Top 10 Fastest Players to Take 150 Wickets in ODI Cricket
Top 10 Fastest Players to Take 150 Wickets in ODI Cricket
Read more

The advent of T20 cricket and the incoming emergence of the Hundred ball format has made international cricket very much a batsmen-friendly game. Batting powerplays coupled with big hitting influenced by the popularity of having to score quickly throughout an innings have seen bowlers look for alternative means to restrict batting sides. Opening bowling with […]

Most Consecutive Tests Wins by India
Most Consecutive Tests Wins by India
Read more

The Indian team registered victories in 7 consecutive Test matches in 2019. Out of those 7 matches, India played a 2-match series with West Indies, 3-match series against South Africa and 2-match series against Bangladesh. Date Series Result 22/08/2019 West Indies v. India India won by 318 runs 30/08/2019 West Indies v. India India won […]

Most Consecutive Test Series Wins by India
Most Consecutive Test Series Wins by India
Read more

The introduction of the fast-paced game of T20 cricket has enticed cricket fans to the limited-overs format of the game. However, there are still cricket fans around the world who appreciate the complexity and fascination of this “unlimited-over” format. On 18 June 2021, India will play New Zealand in the ICC World Test Championship final […]

Most Stumpings in Test Cricket
Most Stumpings in Test Cricket
Read more

In this article, we look at 10 wicket-keepers who have registered the most stumpings in Test cricket. 1. WAS Oldfield (Australia): 52 Oldfield, who played 54 Tests for Australia between 1920 and 1937, had 130 dismissals in 101 innings, including 78 catches and 52 stumpings. In the process, Oldfield registered the highest ratio of 0.51 […]

Most Consecutive Test Wins on Home Soil by India
Most Consecutive Test Wins on Home Soil by India
Read more

India are a tough nut to crack at home. The last series they lost while playing at home was back in 2012 when England beat India after an 8-year-long gap. Their sheer dominance on the turning pitches, incredible batting lineup, record-breaking bowling lineup saw India retaining their unbeatable status after the following 13 Test series. […]

Top 10 Batsman to Score Most 150+ Runs in Tests
Top 10 Batsman to Score Most 150+ Runs in Tests
Read more

Test cricket is one of the oldest and finest formats of cricket and the players involved in this format need to be very fit and patient. This format always challenges a player’s temperament and many players have shown their best qualities while playing this format of the game throughout the years. In the following list, […]